Privacy Notice

Statement from the responsible

In compliance with the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals Federal Law, and its Regulations, American School of Puerto Vallarta, A.C., located at Albatros Street No. 129, Marina Vallarta, Puerto Vallarta, CP 48335, Jalisco, Mexico, and its internet portal www.aspv.edu.mx; is responsible, we protect and safeguard your personal data to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, misplacement, alteration, as well as the unauthorized processing of your personal data that its collected by itself electronically, physically, and via audio, that in respect to the right of privacy and to the informative self-determination of the people, and in compliance with the law and its regulations, following the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility.

Communication Media Available

American School of Puerto Vallarta, A.C., mantains a personal data internal security policy; its general purpose is to grant the protection of personal data under its control and must implement and enforce within the organization the established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, as well as its regulation and for that it makes available to the holders the following contact details through which we will receive any request to exercise your ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition) by:

Electronic media: derechosarco@aspv.edu.mx

Physical media: Comptroller of the American College at Albatros Street No. 129, Marina Vallarta, Puerto Vallarta, CP 48335, Jalisco, Mexico.

American School of Puerto Vallarta, AC, established at its legal address and its other administrative offices located within the national territory, established and maintained for the treatment of personal data, measures of administrative, physical and technical security that guarantee the quality of the personal data by taking into account the risks, the consequences for the holders, the nature of the data and the technological development. These measures are not lower than those used to keep safe the information of the organization. The personal data that is treated by the American School of Puerto Vallarta, A.C., to all those holders of personal data.

Types of Personal Data

American School of Puerto Vallarta, AC, collects and treats the identification personal data, contact data and tax and economic data in a lawful manner, as long as you do not manifest any objection at the time you provide your personal information directly or expresses your opposition afterwards in our media described in the previous section according to the ARCO rights. For identification the data treatment is related to the proper activities of our institution and that according to Articles 40, 41 and 42 of the regulations, the above personal data will be used to establish the legal administrative relationship with the organization: Perform the admission process, grant academic services, meet the academic needs of students, to inform you about academics, recreational and cultural programs that will apply upon the student‘s grade, comply with the academic obligations, Managing the collection of school fees, Guarantee the internal security of the institution, Manage and protect the access to the IT assets.

Holders Information

Transference

Personal data described above can be transferred and treated by third parties described below. All all the aforementioned purposes are included in the cases of Article 37th of the Law and 26th of the guidelines of the Economy Secretariat in privacy notices.

Third Parties

  • Educational authorities
  • Insurance and Financial institutions
  • External Consultancy
  • Legal and Administrative Offices
  • Logistics Organizations

Finality

  • Provide educational services
  • Information Management before governmental educational institutions
  • Management of insurance policies
  • Management of medical services
  • To comply with obligations contracted with the holders of data
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To guarantee the internal security of the institution

By the means available for you in the “Communication Media Available” section we will receive your applications for your ARCO rights. (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opossition). Detailed information of the use of the above personal data could be provided under request of the data holder using the mechanisms to exercise the ARCO (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opossition) rights described below in the section of same name. Detailed information on the physical or moral persons to whom personal data is transferred can be provided under request of the data holder by using the mechanisms to exercise the ARCO rights.

Sensitive Personal Data

American School of Puerto Vallarta, A.C. collects sensitive personal information such as Current health status, Allergies, Substance abuse, Diseases, Information or issues related to psychological and / or psychiatric, blood type, vaccinations, habits, information derived from judicial or administrative resolutions that impact on the legal rights of an individual, Ethnicity; Association with civil organizations, financial and economic data, in accordance with Articles 40, 41 and 42 of the regulations prior sensitive personal data will be used for the following purposes necessary to establish the legal relationship with the organization as: Perform the collection of school fees , to guarantee the internal security of the organization as well as provide nursing services.

Transfers of sensitive personal data.

Sensitive personal data described above can be transferred and treated by third parties described below. All all the aforementioned purposes are included in the Article 37th of the Law.

Third Parties

  • Educational authorities
  • Insurance and Financial institutions
  • External Consultancy
  • Legal and Administrative Offices
  • Logistics Organizations

Finality

  • Provide educational services
  • Information Management before governmental educational institutions
  • Management of insurance policies
  • Management of medical services
  • To comply with obligations contracted with the holders of data
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To guarantee the internal security of the institution
  • Medical Services

Retention periods

American School of Puerto Vallarta, A.C. will proceed to cancel and carry out the removal prior blocking of personal data once they fulfill the purpose that justified their treatment. Cancellation of personal data will not be performed when the assumptions of Articles 26 and 34 of the Law apply.

Revocation of Consent

As provided in Article 21 of the regulation, at all times the holder of personal data may revoke consent given to us for the treatment of his/her personal data in order for us to stop using and transfer it by the mechanisms provided for it herein. For which it is necessary for you to send us your request by the means mentioned in this notice that must be accompanied by the following information:

  • Your name and address as well as any additional information that will serve to contact you.
  • Documents proving your identity.

Exercise of ARCO rights

We shall comply with every request we receive from the holder or his/her legal representative that requires to use of their ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opossition) of his personal data in possession of the American School of Puerto Vallarta, AC, we will receive the request with the following information in physical or electronic document using the means we provided for you described in the “Communication Media Available” section at the top of this notice.

  • Your name and address as well as any additional information that will serve to contact you.
  • Documents proving your identity.
  • Clear and concise description describing the rights you wish to exercise as well as the

personal data involved.

  • In case of requesting rectification of personal data, you must submit the proper

documentation that supports the request.

The answer to your request will be forward within the time frame stated by the Law and when is not under the exceptions of Article 26th of the Law and 75th of the regulation.

Changes in the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make changes or update at any time this privacy notice, in response to legal rules, new legislative or court features, internal policies, as well as requirements for offering our products and marketing research practices.

These changes will be available to the public through our website www.aspv.edu.mx in its section, privacy notice.

 

Last update date.

This privacy notice has being modified on January 31, 2016

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *